CTC Member Group AGMs

Cycle Bristol CTC - a very active Member Group
Cycle Bristol CTC - a very active Member Group
CTC Member Groups are entirely run by volunteers. They provide opportunities for most CTC members to take part in leisure cycling activities every week of the year. If you have been inspired by the Olympics and Paralympics to get involved in volunteering, why not come along to a Member Group AGM?

You may find new friends and a whole new world of cycling fun. Any CTC member can attend and vote at the AGM of any Member Group on production of a valid CTC membership card.

If you have any enquiries regarding any of the AGMs below such as directions, accessibility and so on, please contact the Member Group Secretary, whose details you can find in the Member Group Database.

Alfreton

6 November

7.30pm

Lumb Farm Country Club, Derby Road, Marehay, Ripley, Derbyshire, DE5 8JN

 

 

Arun Adur

16 October

7.30pm

Village Hall  

90 Ferring Street   Ferring   WORTHING   BN12 5JP

 

 

Aston Hill

7 November

7.00pm

Chilterns Office, Upper Icknield Way, Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Bucks, HP22 5NF

 

 

Ayrshire

28 October

7.30pm

Ex-Service's Club      Academy Street   

Ayr  

KA7 1HS

 

 

Bath

26 October

3pm

Sunningdale 48 Forester Road, Bath BA2 6QF

 

 

Bedfordshire

 

16 October

7.30pm

Ron Morton Room, The Wingfield Club Ltd.,

37 Church Street, AMPTHILL, Beds. MK45 2PL

 

 

Blackburn & District

7 November

7.30pm

"Primetime", Norden School, Stourton Street, Rishton, near Blackburn, Lancashire

 

 

Blackmore Vale

 

22 October

11.15am

Wheathill Garden Centre

Milborne Port

Somerset

DT9 5EY

 

 

 

Bognor Regis & Chichester

20 October

10.30am

West Stoke Village Hall, West Stoke nr Chichester West   Sussex

 

 

Brighton and Hove

8 October

7.30pm

Flat 1, 8 Langdale Road, Hove.

 

 

Burnley & Pendle

4 November

.

 

7:30pm

Pendle Room            Christ Church               Cross Street              Nelson                                  Lancashire BB9 7EN

 

 

Calderdale

1 November

7.45pm

Oddfellows Rooms, 3 Coleridge Street, Halifax

 

 

Cambridge

3 November

3.30pm

Hauxton Village Hall

 

 

Cardiff and South East Wales

15 October

8.00pm

Meeting Room 2, Chapter Arts Centre, Market Road, Cardiff, CF5 1QE.

 

 

Central London

8 November

7.00pm

Calthorpe Arms, Grays Inn Road, London

 

 

Cheam and Morden

20 October

2.00pm

312 Chessington Road West Ewell KT19 9XG

 

 

 

Chelmsford

17 October

8:00pm

Chelmer Hut, Meteor Way, Chelmsford

 

 

 

Cheltenham

17 October

 

7.30pm

The Exmouth Arms, Leckhampton, Cheltenham

 

 

Chester and North Wales

3 November

12.30pm

Kinnerton Scout Hut, High Kinnerton.

 

 

Cornwall

20 October

11.45am

Trethurgy Village Hall,

Carclaze Road,

Trethurgy,

St Austell

PL26 8YE

 

 

Coventry

25 October

8.00pm

66 Craven Avenue, Binley Woods CV3 2JT

 

 

Cycle Bristol

23 October

8.15pm

The Beechwood Hall, Beechwood Road,

Fishponds, Bristol BS16 3TR Grid Ref ST634758

 

 

 

Cymru

11 January 2014

11.30am

LLanerch Inn

Llandrindod Wells

 

 

Derby and Burton

3 November

11am

 

 

The Royal Oak, 55 Green Lane, Ockbrook, Derby, DE72 3SE

 

 

 

Devon

3 November

11am

St Lawrence Chapel

Ashburton

TQ13 7DD

 

 

Diss

12 November

8.00pm

Grasmere Club, Denmark Street, Diss

 

 

Dudley         

 

1 November

8.00pm

Kingswinford  Community Centre, High Street,  Kingswinford

West Midlands.  DY6 8AP

 

 

Dumfries and Galloway

19 October

2pm

St Ninian's Church Hall, Castle Douglas

 

 

East Midlands

25 January 2014

2pm

International Conference Centre (YMCA), Mansfield Road, Nottingham
 

 

 

East Surrey

27 October

12 noon

The White Horse, Maplehurst, Sussex

 

 

East Sussex

3 November

2.00pm

The South View Rooms, Western Road, Hailsham, East Sussex

 

 

East Sussex Midweek

2 October

2.00 pm

Chiddingly Village Hall

 

 

Eden Valley Cumbria

 

26 October

2.00pm

Langwathby Village Hall, near Penrith

 

 

East Yorkshire

19 November

8pm

Hull Sports Centre

Chanterlands Avenue

Hull

 

 

 

Edgware

10 October

8.00pm

The Hut, The Glebe, Stanmore, Middlesex

 

 

Essex

16 November

10.30am to 3.00pm

Chelmer Club, Hut Chelmsford

 

 

Exeter

22 October

7pm

Aylesbeare Village Hall

EX5 2BS

 

 

 

Falkirk

1 November

8pm

The Dawson Centre, David’s Loan, Bainsford, Falkirk

 

 

 

Fife and Kinross

8 November

7pm

Falkland Community Hall

 

 

Frome

1 November

7pm

The Works Canteen

1a Badcox, Frome

 

 

Fylde Bicycle Belles

2 October

7pm

1 Mowbreck Court Wesham PR4 3AG

 

 

Fylde Coast

27 October

11:00am

Cobbled Corner, Chipping  near Preston

 

 

Glasgow  

 

12 November

7.30pm

Couper Institute, 84 Clarkston Road, Cathcart, Glasgow  G44 3DA

 

 

Grampian

9 November

6.00pm

Aberdeen Youth Hostel, 8 Queens Road, Aberdeen

 

 

Havering

3 November
 

10.15am

Thames Chase Visitor Centre
Pike Lane
Upminster
RM14 3NS

 

 

Heart of England

 

 

21 October

7.30pm

Red Lion Hotel

Knowle

West Midlands

 

 

Hertfordshire

10 November

2.30pm

Colney Heath Village Hall AL4 0NS

 

 

 

Highland

26 October

3.00 to 4.00 pm

Inverness SYHA, Victoria Drive, Inverness pre-AGM ride from Inverness SYHA meet 10am

 

 

 

Horsham and Crawley

15 October

 

8pm

Dog and Bacon pub in Horsham

 

 

Huddersfield and District

20 October

1pm

Meltham Methodist Church,Millmoor Road, Meltham, HD9 5JD

 

 

 

East Yorkshire 

 

19 November

 

8.00pm

Hull Sports Centre Chanterlands Avenue Hull

 

 

Inclusive Cycling Forum

TBC

 

 

 

 

Kettering

29 October

8.00pm

Trivelo, 7 Lancaster Road, Rothwell, Kettering, NN14 6DW

 

 

Kidderminster

13 November

8:00pm

The Lock Inn

Wolverley

DY10 3RN

 

 

Lancaster and South Lakes

12 November

7.30pm

The Hala Centre, Scotforth, Lancaster

 

 

 

Ledbury

 

16 November

7.00pm

Upper Hall Worcester Road Ledbury HR8 1JA

 

 

 

Leicestershire and Rutland

 

17 November

11.30am

Botcheston Village Hall (GR SK049484)

 

 

Lincolnshire

27 October

Meet 2pm for 2.30pm start

Streat Café, 94 Trinity Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

 

 

London (Region)

 

30 October

7:00pm to 9.00pm

The Four Feathers Youth and Community Club

12 Rossmore Road

London NW1 6NX

 

 

Lothians and Borders

7 November

6.30pm

Eric Liddell Centre, 15 Morningside Road Edinburgh EH10 4DP.

 

 

 

Loughborough

22 October

8.00pm

Blacksmith Arms, 29 Meeting Street, Quorn LE12 8EU

 

 

Manchester & District

13 November

7:30pm

Welcome Inn, Bury Old Road, Whitefield
M45 6TA
Metrolink:  Besses o' th' Barn

Grid Ref:  SD 814 048

 

 

Merseyside

11 November

8.00pm

The Railway

Tithebarn Street

Liverpool

 

 

Milton Keynes

3 October

8.30pm

Shoulder of Mutton PH Calverton

Milton Keynes

 

 

New Forest Cycling Week

27 July

7.30pm

Avon Tyrell Manor, New Forest

 

 

Norfolk

17 November

12.00 for 1pm

Welbourne Village Hall

 

 

North Birmingham

12 November

8.15pm

The Richard Cooper Hall, Shenstone, Staffs

 

 

North Hampshire

3 November

10:30am.

Upton Grey Village Hall (Upton Grey, Hampshire, RG25 2RA)

 

 

 

North Yorkshire

3 November

12 noon

Galtres Centre, Easingwold

 

 

Northampton

23 October

7.30pm

Park Ave. Church,

Park Ave North

Northampton NN3 2HT

 

 

Northamptonshire & Milton Keynes

3 November

10.30am

A5 Rangers Clubroom, Watling Street East, Towcester, NN12 6DB

rear entrance & parking via Islington Street, off Wood Burcote Road), followed by lunch at Greens Norton

 

 

Northern Ireland

7 November

7:30pm

St Nicholas Parish Church
Halls, 2-4 Cadogan Park, Lisburn Road, Belfast

 

 

Nottinghamshire

 

3 November

1.15pm

Lowdham W.I. Hall, Main St, Notts NG14 7AB

 

 

Nuneaton Cycling Club

24 October

7.00

Ambleside Club Ambleside Way, Off Higham Lane Nuneaton CV11 6AJ

 

 

Oldham and Tameside

1 November

8.00pm

The Copley Recreation Centre, Staylybridge

 

 

Oxford City

20 October

10.00am

140 Poplar Grove, Kennington, OX1 5QP

9.30 departure ride from Broad St, Oxford to arrive in Kennington for 10 am.

Short ride to lunch afterwards, likely to be Boyers Arms, Radley.
 

 

 

Oxfordshire

9 November

11:00am

Hinton Waldrist Village Hall, SN7 8RN

 

 

Oxfordshire Midweek

23 October

10.30am

The Corner House, Charlbury. OX7 3PN

Followed by a short ride to Hilltop Garden Centre, Ramsden for lunch

 

 

 

Pembrokeshire Freewheelers

23 October

7.30pm

Plas Hyfryd Hotel, Narberth, Pembrokeshire 

 

 

 

Peterborough

3 November

10.00am

Longthorpe Village Hall, Peterborough

 

 

Portsmouth

24 October

7.45pm

Emsworth Centre, South Street, Emsworth, Hants PO10 7EG

 

 

Reading

20 October

2pm

Eye & Dunsden Village Hall, Dunsden Green Oxfordshire

 

 

Rogate

tbc

 

 

 

 

Salisbury

tbc

 

 

 

 

Scotland

10 Nov

10.30am

tbc

 

 

Sheffield and District

17 October

 

 

7.30pm

Fat Cat

23 Alma Street  

Sheffield, S3 8SA

 

 

 

Shropshire

3 November

10.30am

Upton Magna Village Hall, Shropshire

 

 

South Bucks

3 November

10.30am

Winchmore Hill Memorial Hall

HP7 0PN

 

 

South Bucks

Midweek

 

 

16 October

1.00pm

Lee Common Scout Hut, Lee Clump Road, Lee Common, Gt Missenden Bucks. HP16 9NB 
 

 

 

South Bucks Chiltern Hills

24 October

8pm

Little Kingshill Baptist Church Hall, Little Kingshill, Great Missenden

HP16 ODZ

Grid Ref:   SU 89364 98942

 

 

 

South East

tbc

 

 

 

 

South Hampshire

10 October

7:30pm

Romsey Working Men's Conservative Club
13 Market Place
Romsey
Hampshire
SO51 8NA

 

 

 

South Manchester

7 November

7.30pm

Cheadle Village Hall,  Stockport ( behind the Parish Church )

 

 

South West London

13 November

10.30am

Hersham Amenity Room, Hersham, Surrey.

 

 

 

Southeast Essex

25 October

8.00pm

St Laurence & All Saints Church Hall, 

Eastwoodbury Lane, Eastwood. SS2. 6RH.

 

 

Stevenage and N. Hertfordshire

21 October

8.00pm

Springfield House Community Centre

24 High Street, Old Town, Stevenage, SG1 3EJ

 

 

Stroud Valleys Cycling Group

12 October

2.00pm

St Lawrence's Church Hall, Stroud

 

 

Suffolk

16 November

7.30pm

Oddfellows Hall, 37 High Street, Ipswich

 

 

Swale

19 October

1.30pm

Phoenix House Community Centre, Central Avenue, Sittingbourne ME10 4BX

 

 

Swansea and West Wales

4 November

7.15pm

Swansea Yacht Club The Clubhouse, E Burrows Rd, Swansea SA1 1RE

 

 

Swindon

 

 

26 October            

1:00pm after club ride

Brown Jack

1 Priors Hill

Wroughton

Swindon

Wilts

SN4 0RT

 

 

 

Tayside

 

 

 

12 October

12 noon

Refreshments from 11.30 and light lunch for those who book beforehand

Eassie Hall, west of Newtyle

Patricia Harrow

01575 574 082

harrow@macace.net

 

 

 

Teesside

16 October

7.30pm

Middlesborough Bowling Club, Cornfield Road, Linthorpe

 

 

Tidworth

tbc

 

 

 

 

Two Mills

15 October

7.30pm

Memorial Hall on the Green, Willaston, Cheshire CH64 2XR

 

 

Tyneside and Northumberland

6 November

7.30pm

Merton Hall, Merton Way, Ponteland

 

 

 

Uxbridge Loiterers

16 October

11.00am

Higher Denham Community Hall, Lower Road, Higher Denham. UB9 5EB

 

 

 

Walsall

 

17 October

8.00 pm

"The Lazy Hill"

Walsall Wood Road, Aldridge Staffs. WS9

 

 

 

Wantage

16 October

7.30pm

The Greyhound Inn, Letcombe Regis, nr Wantage Oxon

 

 

 

Wessex Cycling

23 October

7.30pm

Kinson Conservative Club, 1394-96 Wimborne Road, Kinson, Bournemouth BH10 7AR. 

 

 

West

3 November

11.00am

Horton Village Hall, Horton Hill. Horton, BS37 6QN

 

 

West Dorset

27 October

10.00am

Borough Gardens House, Dorchester

 

 

West Kent

3 November

2pm

Otford Village Memorial Hall

 

 

West Middlesex

18 October

8.00pm

16 Lime Walk

Willowbank Denham Uxbridge UB9 4AS

 

 

West Norfolk

24 October

7:30pm

East Winch Village Hall Station Road East Winch

 

 

West Surrey

2 November

10.00am

Jack Phillips

High Street Godalming

 

 

West Sussex

10 November

10.30am

Pulborough Village Hall, West Sussex

 

 

West Yorkshire

3 November

1.30pm

The Oddfellows Rooms, Unity House, Coleridge Street, Halifax HX1 2JF -tbc

 

 

Winchester 9 October 7.30pm Winchester Baptist Hall, Swan Lane, Winchester, SO23 7AA    

Wombourn

18 October

8.00pm

The Institute, Church Road, Wombourne, WV5 9EZ

 

 

Worcester and Malvern

24 October

7pm for 7.30pm

The Talbot, Knightwick

 

 

York

24 October

8.00pm

 

Brigantes, 114 Micklegate, York. YO1 6JX

TBC

 

 

York Cycle Show

23 November

10.00am

Railway Institute, 22 Queen Street. York YO24 1AD

 

 

 

York Wednesday Wheelers

16 October

11.00am

Galtres Centre

Easingwold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

Article Tags

Share This Page

Archive

  • Patron: Her Majesty The Queen
  • President: Jon Snow
  • Chief Executive: Paul Tuohy
  • Cyclists' Touring Club (CTC): A company limited by guarantee, registered in England no.25185. Registered as a charity in England and Wales No 1147607 and in Scotland No SC042541

 

Terms and Conditions