2010 Winners

CTC Council announced the national and regional winners for the annual Volunteer of the Year Award at the CTC Annual Dinner and Prizegiving on 14 May.

In This Section:

Volunteer of the Year and Winner of the Moss Medallion – Kevin Hickman.
Volunteer of the Year and Winner of the Moss Medallion – Kevin Hickman.
Second Place CTC Volunteer of the Year and Volunteer of the Year for North West
Second Place CTC Volunteer of the Year and Volunteer of the Year for North West Region: Janet Gregory.
Third Place CTC National Volunteer of the Year and Volunteer of the Year for Sou
Third Place CTC National Volunteer of the Year and Volunteer of the Year for South West England – Paul Parkinson.
Kamila Szewczyk: Winner of the Young Volunteer of the Year
Kamila Szewczyk: Winner of the Young Volunteer of the Year.
Second Place for Young Volunteer of the Year: Ben Wilson
Second Place for Young Volunteer of the Year: Ben Wilson.
Third Place Young Volunteer of the Year: Adam Taylor.
CTC Campaigning Achievement of the Year: Sarah Sharp
CTC Campaigning Achievement of the Year (The Gordon Selway Memorial Award): Sarah Sharp (Chicycles).
CTC Volunteer Group of Year, East of England - Stevenage and North Herts CTC
Winner of the CTC Volunteer Group of Year for the East of England - Stevenage and North Herts CTC.
Second Place of the CTC Volunteer Group of the Year for West Midlands, Stowheath
Second Place of the CTC Volunteer Group of the Year for West Midlands – Stowheath Cycle Group.
Third Place of the CTC Volunteer Group of the Year for Yorkshire and the Humber
Third Place of the CTC Volunteer Group of the Year for Yorkshire and the Humber – Richardson CC.
Second Place CTC Campaigning Achievement of the Year
Second Place CTC Campaigning Achievement of the Year (The Gordon Selway Memorial Award): Southampton Cycle Campaign.
Winner of the Youth Club/Project of the Year: Boathouse Youth
Winner of the Youth Club/Project of the Year: Boathouse Youth.
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Greenbank High School
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Greenbank High School.
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Kentisbeare Junior CC
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Kentisbeare Junior CC.
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Wellhouse Bike Club
Runner-up for Youth Club/Project of the Year: Wellhouse Bike Club.
Volunteer of the Year for East of England: Rona Wightman
Volunteer of the Year for East of England: Rona Wightman.
Volunteer of the Year Yorkshire and the Humber: John Radford
Volunteer of the Year Yorkshire and the Humber: John Radford.
Volunteer of the Year West Midlands: Lyndon Bracewell.
Volunteer of the Year for Wales: David Naylor
Volunteer of the Year for Wales: David Naylor.
Volunteers of the Year for Scotland: George and Agnes (Nan) Shepherd
Volunteers of the Year for Scotland: George and Agnes (Nan) Shepherd.
Volunteer of the Year for London: Adam Thompson.
Highly commended: West Midlands, Deborah Weston.
Highly commended: Yorkshire and the Humber, Caroline Waugh.
Highly commended: Yorkshire and the Humber, Peter Ralph

Share This Page

Archive

  • Patron: Her Majesty The Queen
  • President: Jon Snow
  • Chief Executive: Gordon Seabright
  • Cyclists' Touring Club (CTC): A company limited by guarantee, registered in England no.25185. Registered as a charity in England and Wales No 1147607 and in Scotland No SC042541
  • CTC Charitable Trust: A company limited by guarantee, registered in England no.5125969. Registered as a charity in England and Wales No 1104324 and Scotland No SC038626

 

Terms and Conditions